Clove Bud Essential Oil
Status: In Stock
All our Essential oils are 100% Pure and undiluted therapeutic grade essential oils.
Clove Bud Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oil can be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.
Botanical (Latin) Name: Eugenia caryophylatta
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Possible Uses: It is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic, a local anaesthetic applied to decayed teeth, and has been used with success as a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles. Used in dental preparations, and as a fragrance component in toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes. Extensively employed as a flavour ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks.
Precaution: SKIN IRRITANT! Not recommended for skin applications. DO NOT use on damaged or sensitive skin. DO NOT use a teething medicine for babies! It is far too harsh on their tender gums. All clove oil can cause skin and mucous membrane irritation; clove bud and stem oil may cause dermatitis. Clove bud is the least toxic of the tree oils because of its lower eugenol percentage. Use in moderation only, in low dilution (less then 1 percent)
NB*:Most Essential Oils should not be applied undiluted on skin. Keep out of reach of children. Seek medical advice if pregnant, have High Blood Pressure, Epilepsy or other medical conditions.